EXPLORATION AND WAR continued...
THE AMERICAN FUR TRADE continued...
| Lot |
Symbol |
CatNo. |
Lot Description |
CV or Estimate |
| 81 |
 |
|
Traits of American Indian Life & Character, by a Fur Trader., Duncan Finlayson. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 1853. 8vo, original cloth with gilt spine. Bookplate
on pastedown. Front hinge cracking, chipping of spine ends, tear in contents page (from a poor cut). (Image) |
Est. $750-1,000
SOLD for $850.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 82 |
 |
|
The Fur Hunters of the Far West., Alexander Ross. London, Smith, Elder, and Co, 1855. First edition. Two volumes. 12mo, elaborate double leather with "Ex Libris/
Johnstone" on second, gilt spines and tops, Johnstone initials and "1855" on front covers. Frontispieces and folding map. Bound without two advertising leaves. Risvold label on original free endpapers. Some cracking of interior hinges, extremities
foxed, covers rubbed and chipped. (Image) |
Est. $400-500
SOLD for $850.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 83 |
 |
|
The Life and Adventures of James P. Beckwourth., T.D. Bonner. NY, Harper & Brothers, 1856. 8vo, original cloth with gilt spine. Frontispiece and plates.
Risvold label on pastedown, NY State Soldiers' Free Library handstamp on title. Some paper separation at interior hinges, exterior wear, lightly foxed extremities. The life story of the famous fur trapper who became an Indian chief, greatly
embellished by the subject and his biographer. Beckwourth was known to his colleagues as a rough character. (Image) |
Est. $300-400
SOLD for $525.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 84 |
 |
|
The American Fur Trade of the Far West...., Hiram M. Chittenden. NY, Francis P. Harper, 1902. Three volumes. 8vo, green cloth with gilt spines. Risvold labels on pastedowns and titles. Some cracking of hinges and light shaking. |
Est. $300-400
SOLD for $270.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 85 |
 |
|
Ashley-Smith Explorations and the Discovery of a Central Route to the Pacific 1822-1829., Harrison C. Dale. Glendale, CA, Arthur H. Clark, 1941. Revised. 8vo, green cloth with gilt spine, fold-out map, four plates. Owner's label on
front pastedown. Lightly bumped corners. With The Fur-Trade and Early Western Exploration. Clarence A. Vandiveer. Cleveland, Arthur H. Clark Co., 1929. First edition. 8vo, 316 pp., green cloth with gilt spine, tops. 6 plates with tissue
guards. Owner's label on front pastedown. Some corner rubbing. |
Est. $400-500
SOLD for $240.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 86 |
 |
|
Jedediah Smith and His Maps of the American West., Dale Lowell Morgan and Carl I Wheat. San Francisco, California Historical Society, 1954. One of 530. Folio, plain red cloth with gilt spine. With 7 maps 3 of them loose in rear pocket.
Minor bumping and soiling of covers, but interior pristine. |
Est. $500-750
SOLD for $575.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 87 |
 |
|
[Mountain Men, Books] Great group: Two Journals of Robert Campbell (Chief Factor Hudson's Bay Company)... Seattle, (apparent private printing), 1958. Limited edition. Folio, black cloth with gilt spine. Mimeographed legal folio sheets
(one side only). Risvold labels on pastedown, free endpaper, title. Rubbed exterior. West Wind: the Life Story of Joseph Reddeford Walker, Knight of the golden Horseshoe. DS Watson. Los Angeles, Percy H. Booth, 1934. Privately printed by
Booth. 4to, ¼ leather. Fold-out map. Signed with gift inscription by "Douglas S. Watson" on free endpaper. With owner bookplate and Risvold label on front pastedown. The Splendid Wayfaring: The Story of the Exploits and Adventures of Jedediah
Smith... JG Neihardt. NY, Macmillan, 1920. 8vo, green cloth with gilt spine. Owner's pen identification and Risvold label on pastedown. Light cover wear. "Uncle Dick" Wootton. HL Conrad. Chicago, WE Dibble, 1890 First edition. 8vo,
contemporary half leather with black cloth, gilt spine. Period owner bookplate on pastedown. Front hinge reinforced. Cover rubbed with some fraying, interior foxed. Life in the Rocky Mountains.... AW Ferris. Denver, Old West Publishing, 1940.
8vo, red cloth with gilt spine. Folding map. Risvold label on pastedown. Lightly worn cover, interior pristine. James Bridger. JC Alter. Salt Lake City, Shepard Book Co, (1925). Signed by the author. |
Est. $500-750
SOLD for $650.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 88 |
 |
|
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West., LeRoy R. Hafen. Glendale, CA, Arthur H. Clark, 1965-72. 11 vols. 8vo, brown cloth with gilt spine. All with Risvold label on front pastedown. These are in fine condition, almost
as-new. |
Est. $750-1,000
SOLD for $850.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 89 |
 |
|
[Research Library] Mostly modern Books: Seventy Years on the Frontier. A. Majors. Chicago, Rand, McNally & Co., 1893. 12mo, blue cloth with gilt title, design, and spine, beveled edges. Signed by the author on original free endpaper.
His obituary tipped to second free endpaper. Rebacked. Some scuffing and bumping, with a little fraying at corners and spine ends, some shaking. Rocky Mountain Rendezvous. FR Gowans. Provo, UT, Brigham Young University, 1976. 8vo, faux leather
with gilt spine. Laid in map. Risvold label. One page discolored, else nearly as new. My Sixty Years on the Plains. WT Hamilton. NY, Forest and stream, 1909 [orig. 1905] Illus. by Charles M. Russell Red cloth with oval photo port on front
cover. With 6 plates & 2 photo plates. Lightly bumped, portrait soiled. Forts of the West. RW Frazer. Norman, OK, Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1965. 8vo, gray cloth with colored spine. Original red pictorial jacket. Risvoldís label on front
pastedown. Jacket worn at edges, book as new. The Old West. New York, Time-Life, 1973. 12 volumes (of 26). 4to, faux leather with pictorial covers. As new. |
Est. $200-300
SOLD for $750.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 90 |
 |
|
[Reference Book Group] Choice pair of research volumes for collectors: The Annotated Eberstadt Catalogues of Americana. NY, Argosy-Antiquarian Ltd., 1965. Four volumes, Nos 103-138 (1935-56). One of 750 8vo, red cloth with gilt spine.
Also with Eberstadt Catalogues of Americana. NY, Eberstadt,(ca. 1965). Two volumes, Nos 158-168. 8vo, red cloth with plain gilt spines. Some dustiness from storage on page edges is all that prevents them from being as new. With The Thomas
Winthrop Streeter Collection of Americana. NY, Parke-Bernet, 1966-70. Seven volumes only (all catalogs, but lacks the index). 8vo, blue cloth with gilt titles, spines. |
Est. $400-500
SOLD for $300.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 91 |
 |
|
[Le Sueur's permit to trade with the Sioux, 1685] Le Sueur, Pierre-Charles, Historic early manuscript document signed "Basset" in French, on paper watermarked "PB," June
5, 1685. Joseph-Antoine "Le Febvre de la Barre, seigneur of said region, King's Councillor, governor and lieutenant-general of all the lands of New France and Acadia, having received from Sieur Le Sueur, resident of Montreal, the important
dispatches from the Reverend Father Engelran, Superior for the entire Ottawa Mission, and of Sieurs Dulhut and Boisguillot, commander at said region, together with those of Chevalier de Baugy, and it being necessary for the service of the King and
country...(the governor)...has promised him that he may take his canoe back loaded with all merchandise which he will judge necessary for the trade with the Sioux, at Baie des Puants (present-day Green Bay, Wisconsin) and other places which he will
judge convenient. He is permitted to trade during 1685 and 1686, unless he is delayed by the war between the Outagamis (Foxes) and the Sioux...He is forbidden to do any trade in alcohol in the said country, and he is requested to forward our
dispatches in the hands of Sieurs de Lavaltrie, La Durantaye, Dulhut, Boisguillot, and...Engelran." In excellent condition. Le Sueur, Pierre-Charles - French fur trader and explorer (1657-1704); the first white man to explore the Minnesota River
Valley; initially engaged in "illegal" trade with the natives of North America, as he lacked a permit; created interest back in France in the Minnesota region, possibly on the false pretence that it had copper deposits; traveled up the Mississippi as
far as Minneapolis. Governor La Barre would soon be removed from his post for his own less-than-stellar career as a fur trader, in which he was too publicly underhanded. Only three years earlier, Robert de LaSalle had claimed the vast Louisiana
territory for France. (imagea)
(Image) |
Est. $10,000-15,000
SOLD for $23,000.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 92 |
 |
|
[Voyageur's Contract, 1688] Perrot, Nicolas Manuscript document, folio, 2 pages, signed at Villemarie, July 2, 1688 and endorsed on August 27, 1689, in French:"Sr.
Nicolas Perrot, Seigneur of La Riviere du Loup, on one part and Raphael Beauvais & Nicolas Gode of this Island, on the other part; who have...contracted and agreed as follows:...Beauvais and Gode have promised...to travel on behalf of the
company...in the Outauais country (Ottawa) and other more remote countries ....as soon as it is requested...and return at the latest in the autumn of next year, 1689... During said period they will be fed by the above company, in the voyageurs' usual
manner, and .. Perrot will pay to each of them...the sum of 700 livres in Beaver at the rate of the Quebec bureau. It will be permissible … to take to said country .. one rifle, six shirts, 2 capots, and pelts, which will be loaded in their canoe on
the return trip. … each will receive .. their apichmo (gratuity) of six beavers"All three men, as well as Louis Dupuis, Claude Pinard and Adhemar as witnesses, sign at close of document. Beauvais signs again in August 1689 to certify that he has
completed the contract and been properly paid, including the apichmo. Quite possibly Gode did not survive the trip into the wilderness. Perrot, Nicolas - French explorer, fur trader, and diplomat, and (1644-1717); traveled to New France with Jesuits
in 1660; became versed in Native North American customs and languages, and grew to be perhaps the most important French emissary among them, averting war and resolving conflicts; declared French dominion over Canada in 1689; built Ft. Saint-Pierre at
the mouth of the Wisconsin River. In 1670 he was sent to the West by Frontenac to take formal possession for France. (Image) |
Est. $3,000-4,000
SOLD for $6,500.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 93 |
 |
|
[Hudson's Bay Company Petitions Queen Anne, 1709/10] Important document addressed "To the Queens most Excellent Majesty," 5¼ pages, legal folio, no place, docket
endorsement " Hudson's Bay Company's Petition to Her Majesty Endorsed in their lettr. Of ye 17th Febry, 1709/10." A petition, at the height of Queen Anne's War (also known as the War of Spanish Succession), "of the Governor and Company of
Adventurers of England Trading into Hudsons Bay ... But believing the Justice of your Cause and the Terror of your arms must soon reduce the French King (Louis XIV) to sue for such a Peace as all Europe desires," the Company wishes to place their
case before Queen Anne for consideration. The Company presents a list of grievances against the French which Her Majesty is petitioned to redress, while negotiating the peace treaty (the Peace of Utrect). Robison, in Colonial Chronology, p. 86
states: "As a result of the petition the country around Hudson's Bay and the forts on James Bay were restored to the Company. One of the grievances put forward is that "they forcibly took from the Company Three Factorys, vizt. Albany Fort, Rupert
Fort, and Mosse River Fort."In part the Petition states: "The French in a time of perfect Amity between the Two Kingdoms … Anno 1682 did arbitrarily Invade the Companys Territories at Port Nelson, burn their Houses & Size their Efforts. That
in the Yeare 1686 They forcibly took from the Company Three Factorys, viz:t Albany Fort, Rupert Fort, & Moose River Fort (all near the southern shore of James Bay, the southern extension of Hudson Bay), w:ch violent Proceedings they continued the
Yeares 1687 & 1688. The whole Damages done by the French to the Compa. in times of Peace amounting to £ 108514.19.8."The petitioners "in the Yeare 1685 supplicated his then Majesty King James the Second to Interpose in their behalf & by
his ambassador at the French Court to Demand Reparation & Restitution of their places unjustly taken from them. …. which King James was pleased to Declare that he Conceived the Compa. well founded in their Demands, and therefore did insist upon his
owne Right and the Rights of his Subjects to the whole Bay & to the whole Trade thereof .. Demand of full Satisfaction for the Damages. Upon his late Majesty King William's [III] accession to the Throne the Compa. Renewed their Clayme to their
Territories & for Reparation. He was pleased to make the Proceedings of France in that Affair One of the Causes & articles of his Declaration of Warr."The petition quotes that declaration including: "But that the French King should Invade our
Charibbe Islands & possess himself of our Territories of the province of New Yorke & of Hudsons Bay in a Hostile Manner Seizing our Forts, burning our subjects Houses & Enriching his People with the Spoyle of their Goods & Merchandizes … and actions
not becoming even an Enemy."They expected satisfaction when peace was restored, but "the Compa. Found their Interest not Comprehended in the Treaty of Reswick" which ended the war. The Company brought in 30,000 to 40,000 furs a year, but
could easily reach 100,000 if their forts were returned. They might also gain access to "whale, oyle, whalebone (of which last) your subjects now Purchase from Holland and Germany to the value of above £26000 p. anno." Finally, "It
must needs reflect upon the Honour of Great Britaine to Relinquish to the French that Territory of which their violent usurpation in a time of peace was alledg'd as a main article in the First Declaration of Warr. If the French could pretend to any
Right to the said Territories by the Peace of Reswick, this Right must needs be Determined by their notorious Infraction of the said Treaty."They ask that France be forced to renounce its claims, surrender the forts it captured, and pay the
listed reparations. They attach in manuscript the findings of the commission from 1687 and William III's agreement with their determination that the Company should have its forts restored and should receive damages. Docketed on blank integral page.
Condition is exceptional for a document of its age. The transmitted copy of this petition survives and is owned institutionally. It varies only in minor spelling details. (imagea)
(Image) |
Est. $7,500-10,000
SOLD for $16,000.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 94 |
 |
|
[Beaver pelts sent from Detroit, 1769] Exceptionally early autograph letter signed by Edward Mumford, Detroit, May 30, 1769, to John B. Wendel in Schenectady, NY. He
sends with the letter, which was carried from Detroit, "five Packs of Peltry which I desire you will take charge of and send word to Mr. Vanschauk at Albany when they arrive or if convenient send im (sic) to Albany in order to be forwarded to N.
York. I have wrote to Mr. Vanschauk who give further Directions about im." With a related letter from "H. V. Schaack," Kinderhook, NY, July 2, 1769, to an unnamed recipient (probably Wendel): "My wife brot. me two letters from Detroit and
acqainted me that she had seen you about the Packs that are come down. You will not fail to keep the Packs in your possession until you hear for them from me....If you are obliged to pay the Battoemen (batteaux men) their wages for bringing them down
you will sell Peltry to that amount only." (imagea)
(Image) |
Est. $1,500-2,000
SOLD for $1,400.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 95 |
 |
|
Dobie, Richard, Autograph letter signed, in French, Montreal, July 20, 1776. He writes to Mr. Louis Carignant at Michilimackinac:"I now have the pleasure of informing
you that we each will earn around 10,000 Francs on the pelts we sent on joint account last year. If you can find a good deal and we can get as reasonable a price as possible in this business, you may purchase them for our joint account and draw on me
for the sum, provided the packets accompany the drafts and that they do not exceed 3,000 Halifax louis...The pelts that sell best are the beaver, bear, otter, marten, and northern wolf; the cats suffered a very big loss." Integral address panel
with a large portion out, but letter itself is pristine. Dobie, Richard - Scottish fur trader and merchant (1731-1805); partnered with Benjamin Frobisher, who was later a partner in the North West Company; concentrated his trade in the Great Lakes
region, but personally remained in Montreal to manage the mercantile side of the business. (Image) |
Est. $1,500-2,000
SOLD for $900.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 96 |
 |
|
[Furs from Michilimackac, 1780] Early autograph letter signed by David McCrae, 1 page, Michilimackinac, August 14, 1780, to Richard Dobie, a merchant in Montreal:
"Two days ago...I consign'd you...Six Packs Furs & Skins to sell for my a/c. I at same time sent you a list of Sudry Dfts. I had drawn on you & beg'd you woud pay Wm. Kay whatever Balance might remain...But since, I find that I shall be under the
necessity of drawing upon you for One hundred pounds..." Portion of integral address sheet out. Trappers might have known, had they been aware of requests like this, that the fur trade was rarely profitable for the man in the field, and due to
the high expense of operations and the great personal danger, only the large companies selling the furs really came out ahead. (Image) |
Est. $1,000-1,500
SOLD for $500.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 97 |
|
|
[Fur Trade in Savannah during the Revolutionary War, 1782] Excellent fur trade letter by a British merchant in Savannah during the Revolutionary War. "All of this
difficulty is occasion'e oly by a handful of the Enemy." Peter Swanson writes Thomas Graham on February 7, 1782, about getting horses and coming by water to help move furs to the city:"There is a man in New-hope that has a large boat...But
shou'd not he boat be had, a man in a Canoe cou'd get in here or by land to give us notice, when we wou'd send Boats from hence - All this difficulty is occasion'd only by a handful of the Enemy in comparison to what we have here in Garrison. As
drest skins only can be shipt in the summer season, let all that come down be drest, as I wish to get them Shipt before the month of August...Mr. McGillivray sent up last Fall, a number of Horses and his Negroe fellow Paul with Gings' Goods to the
Creeks, and were to bring down skins ...in case it were not possible to manage matters here to sett out for East Florida...""I wrote to Mr. Frazer to all our people in the Chickisaws to come down immediately with their skins...I wish you wou'd send
an Express to the Chickisaws...A vessel (the Roman Emperor) is expected here every day with Goods from England." It seems that James McGillivray was not closely related to the later Canadian fur traders though he may have been related to Creek
chief Alexander McGillivray. Savannah was captured by the British in 1778 and held for the duration of the war. At the time of this letter, General Anthony Wayne was active in the area, necessitating careful movements between the British-held coast
and the interior. (Image) |
Est. $750-1,000
SOLD for $1,150.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 98 |
 |
|
[Fort Halifax, 1783] Excellent early autograph letter signed by Josiah Brewer, Fort Hallifax, April 21, 1783. He writes an unnamed correspondent, "I have delivered
What Skins & Furrs I had by me to Col. William Howard, and What Goods I had on hand belonging to the Government I have Delivered to Ezekiel Potter Esq...Agreeable to your request I have informed a number of the Indians that it is only the mode of
Supplying them was changed. I am of the mind that There good Disposition toward the people in the back Settlements may be preserved with out any further Expence to Government...I should have come to Boston this month but am prevented by being in a
very bad state of health." There were two Fort Halifaxes during the American Revolution, one in Pennsylvania, and one in the Maine region of Massachusetts. The present letter appears from its content to come from the latter. Not only does Brewer
mention a trip to Boston, but there was also a Col. William Howard in the militia from Maine and a very prominent Ezekiel Potter in northern Massachusetts. In outstanding condition. (Image) |
Est. $1,500-2,000
SOLD for $800.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 99 |
 |
|
[Beaver market in Albany, 1802] 13th April, 1802 folded letter of Thomas Lousey with integral address leaf to Montreal with "Alby N.Y./Apr 14" datestamp and "Paid" in
circle handstamp with manuscript "17" rate, manuscript "7d" due on arrival, very fine.The letter from Thomas Lousey to Henry Lymes shows that even beaver fur had its ups and downs at the beginning of the nineteenth century, based on supply and
demand: "I was extremely troubled in Boston to dispose of the Furs, indeed it was impossible to do it for Cash, of course I next sought every means of barter for such produce as I thought would be most likely to turn into Cash, and at last
exchanged for Codfish which are safely arrived in Store in N. York and left to the disposal of Mr. Broom. Though I was compelled to first (sell) off the Furs at a low rate, we may fairly calculate to meet no loss. Although Beaver has here to fore
been on of the best articles to carry to market, it is now one of the worst. Mr Astor (John Jacob) sent on a quantity of Beaver to Boston, which his friend tells me he cannot sell, but must send back to him..." (Image) |
Est. $500-750
SOLD for $375.00
Will close during Public Auction |
| 100 |
 |
|
[American Fur Company, Detroit, 1823] folded September 19, 1823 letter with integral address leaf from James Abbott, agent for the American Fur Co. and postmaster at
Detroit to St. Louis with red double oval "Detroit, Mic. T./Sep 20" datestamp, matching "Paid" handstamp and postmaster frank, file fold through the postmark, very fine.Abbott writes to Ramsey Crooks: "Detroit 19th September 1823. Dear Sir, Since
writing you on the 6th instant I have been favored with yours of the same date and in reply have to observe, that the few goods I have sold here have been disposed of on the following terms, viz goods from Europe 87 per cent sterling: and those from
New York at 30 & 35 pct. … The persons equiped are all on their own individual account and have been instructed not to sell without a good profit, otherwise to keep the goods. Some of them however, I am fearful, will care nothing about their
instructions when they get into the woods. The Messr. Eurings have returned to Fort Wayne without purchasing any goods from the Company or gaining a connection elsewhere. ... One of these firms has gone to Boston, and as he took with him about $2000
in bills of exchange will probably purchase and take to Fort Wayne an assortment of double that amount. Callicoes, shawls and low priced fine cloths are scarce here this season: other articles for the Indian trade are plenty in many stores, many of
which will, I have no doubt, before the winter sets in, find their way into the interior. Exclusive of the schedule now transmitted M. Schwartz has made an outfit to Fort Wayne amounting to 1200, and has now on hand at this place goods to the amount
… two to three thousand dollars." (Image) |
Est. $400-500
SOLD for $1,200.00
Will close during Public Auction |
Previous Page,
Next Page or Return to Table of Contents
|